Cookie Img Back to top
   Call Me Free Offline Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Chemicals » Paraffin wax

Paraffin wax

Paraffin wax
Paraffin wax
Send Inquiry
Product Code : Paraffin Wax Fully Refined
Brand Name : Paraffin Wax Fully Refined
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 TON
  • Unit of Measure
  • Ton/Tons
  • Price
  • 700-800 USD PER TON USD ($)
  • Price Range
Product Specifications
  • Product Type
  • Paraffin wax
  • Grade
  • Pure
  • Properties
  • fully refined
  • Shelf Life
  • 3 Years
  • Physical Form
  • Solid
  • Ingredients
  • paraffin
  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
  • Purity
  • 100%
  • Shape
  • other
Product Description

Paraffin wax is a petroleum by-product created when crude oil is refined into gasoline. It is a white, odorless solid.It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood.

The lower the percentage of oil in the wax the more refined it is considered (semi-refined versus fully refined).

Fully Refined -

  • Oil Content 1 - 2%
  • Congealing Point 58 - 60 C
  • CAS NO: 8002-74-2

Properties:

  • Color: White  
  • Odor: odorless
  • Taste:  tasteless
  • Appearance: waxy solid
  • It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters.

USES:
 
Paraffin wax is a preservative that is used on vegetable fruits and candy to slow down moisture loss so they do not spoil and to make them shiny.

Paraffin can also be used to seal jams and jellies

Mainly it is used in making candles.

Paraffin wax is used as a beauty tool. It has been considered therapeutic in the treatment of arthritis since 1962, and has recently been used as a beauty regimen to restore suppleness and moisture to the hands

Hair Removal: Wax is applied to skin, a strip of cloth is pressed onto the waxed area and allowed to set until the wax hardens and dries. Then the cloth strip is removed in a quick, fluid motion, simultaneously removing the wax and treated hair.

Trade Information
  • FOB Port
  • kuala lumpur selangor
  • Payment Terms
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 tons a month Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 10 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • bags/cartons
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • sgs

TIME ENTERPRISE
X


Contact Details
TIME ENTERPRISE
81930, Kota Tinggi, Johor, Kuala Lumpur - 80000, Malaysia
Mr. Hamet Mouhamet (Proprietor)
Quick Services
   Call Me Free Offline Send Inquiry